Pages

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Your Questions Answered!

I almost forgot about this! I've been sick (damn you, Simen) and lost in the world of Dark Shadows. Last night I saw Satyricon live (will blog about that soon), and today I shopped for Yule presents.
So time to answer the questions you have sent me!


Brain Tremor: What's the goffest band name ever?

Gloomy Deadly Vampires With Perfect Hair And Razor-Sharp Cheekbones. Did I mention they're vegan?


Spiral Python: What meanings are ascribed to your tattoos?

I actually did a post about this when my blog was pretty new, click here to read the full post.
In short; I have the Nemi dragon because I grew up reading Nemi, a grenade heart with flames inspired by the cover of a book about metal to symbolize my love for metal, the 8th tarot card strength because I consider myself strong (plus I'm born on 08.08 in leo), Elsa as a memory from when I worked in Disney World because I saw myself in her, and a woman in a filipino national costume to represent my filipino half.


Chrisbeevegan: Which is your favorite tattoo? Do you have more tattoos planned? Is there a place on your body you would never want to get a tattoo?

My favorite would probably have to be Elsa. I still look at it in awe, it's so beautiful! It also reminds me of how strong I am, cause you can still see old scars through it.
I have tons of tattoos planned! I've had a folder on my computer since I was a teenager full of inspiration photos. My next tattoo will be of Åsgårdsreia, to represent my norwegian half - and since Åsgård is my last name. There are several others as well, but that'll probably take years.
I don't plan to tattoo my face, neck, more of my ribs, stomache, chest, insides of my legs, feet and hands. I want to stick to sleeves, a backpiece or two, and not that much on my legs. But since my body is so small, I might change my mind if I want something important tattooed.


Little Lady: I was wondering what is your favourite piece of goth jewelry?

That would probably be my necklace from The Pumpkin Coven. It's the fanciest piece of jewelry I own! I also have a matching bracelet - and both of them fit me really well! That's pretty rare for me. I'm not much of a jewelry or accessories kind of person - often because of sizing.


Transilvanian Hangover: I’m not sure if someone has done this before in the past, I couldn’t find anything on it, but I was wondering if I could trouble you to do a post or something explaining waves. Specifically, I’m confused as to what terms such as coldwave, darkwave, new wave, ect. mean and their relationship to terms such as post punk, goth rock, ect. also confuses me. They seem to mean very similar things and I can’t seem to find a clear explanation for it all - also I can never be sure if the person explaining is someone who actually knows what they’re talking about. I’ve talked to you before (idk if you remember) and I trust your judgment on the matter

I honestly don't care that much about music genres, especially when it comes to stuff like this. But I can try to give a brief explanation! Just let me know if you want me to go more in depth in a separate post.
Cold wave is the french version of post-punk (like deathrock is basically the american version of goth rock).
New wave is more electronic, very similar to synth pop.
Dark wave is a mix of new wave and post-punk / synth pop and goth rock.
Ethereal wave is.. well, ethereal, haha! I guess similar to dreampop and shoegaze?
Neoclassical wave is influenced by classical music and ethereal, but also considered a part of darkwave.
Synthwave is like new wave and dark wave - just with more synth (a little obvious).
Okay now the word wave sounds weird to me, so I'll stop now, haha. These are at least the most important ones that are connected to goth music. There might be more, but like I said, I don't really care. If I like something, I like it, I don't really care what it's called, how it originated, or the technical elements of it. Plus a lot of bands can be put into several genres.


The Anti-Social Cave: I got some questions for your Q&A!! What's your favourite hot drink? How many languages do you speak? Who do you look up to?

I'm really boring.. Cocoa - I don't drink coffee, except for frappe, haha. Not really a fan of tea either.
Uhh.. I started out with 3 (norwegian, filipino and english), and later learned the basics of 3 more (spanish, french and german), and if you count swedish and danish (I don't, really), 8!
I'm 146 cm tall, so everyone, LOL... I don't really have any specific idols or anything. It seems to me that when others look up to other people they basically worship them and want to be like them and they affect their lives in a certain way, and I don't really do that, at least now. When I was younger I could be very obsessed with musicians, but not anymore. They're just regular people (albeit with talent, and I respect them)! Now that I'm an adult and very comfortable with who I am, I just do my own thing, pretty much ignoring what everyone else does, haha.


So that's it! Thank you for sending in your questions! You can always ask me questions, send me suggestions for posts, etc. at any time! I appreciate it. I'm gonna go try get well again so I can blog more soon!

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

The everyday life of a victorian goth

I just remembered today that I still have my Q&A open, so send me your questions! It can be anything you want to know about me or things I have knowledge of. I'll keep it open for a little while longer, and then I'll answer them all in a post!

So you haven't heard from me in over a week - What have I been doing? Mostly working, and watching Dark Shadows under a blanket. I'm past episode 100 now, but that's nothing, haha.
It's getting cold here in Norway now! We have reached minus now. That means I have to cover up, which I am not a fan of (why do I even live here). This is how me and Jack feel about it:

Halloween is never over!
Blazer - DIY
Witch necklace - Charity market
Witch shirt - Walmart around halloween
Tulle skirt - No idea
Stockings - Witchy Bitchy (local shop)
Witchy boots - Funtasma

A more casual work look
T-shirt - Filipino department store
Plaid skirt - Forever 21, I think

So I decided to be fancy for no reason!
I haven't had a reason to wear this skirt yet.
I bought it during WGT, so now I finally wore it!
It's so beautiful, and in my favorite color.
An old man even said I looked like a princess!

Bolero - Thrifted
Shirt - H&M
Necklace - Goodgoth
Corset - Dracula Clothing
Gloves - Darxity
Skirt - Burleska
Petticoat - Hell Bunny
Stockings - Walmart around halloween
Victorian boots - Funtasma

So to my surprise, this came in the mail!
I ordered it on ebay, but it never came.
I got my money back for it, and now it came!
So free book! Shhh, don't tell anyone.
Since Simen loves him, I thought I'd get it!
It only took like two months to arrive, LOL.

I feel so pretty! I looove satin.


So I've had this chocolate pizza for a while.
I finally got around to trying it!
It was actually pretty good!
Though I only managed to eat a quarter of it.
Recommended for sweet tooths!

Simen got a new car! A Citroën C4.
His other car is a Mercedes convertible.
I'm so glad we'll be rid of it now.
That car is NOT comfortable to sit in!
The new one is perfect and a good size!
We grocery shopped for 1000 NOK today, and there was still room in the trunk!
The drive down to the inlaws for the holidays will be great.
Same with the drive to Sweden for the Subkult festival!

And today, on victorian housewives!
I am so goddamn cute in this apron.

Violet love! <3

I'm sitting on a secret footstool, haha.
Too small to be a barbie cake...
...so a polly pocket cupcake?
Ok I'll stop bothering you with my silliness now.
Leave me some Q&A questions, and I'll see you soon!

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Heather Show, Old TV Shows & Outfits

Finally finished The Munsters! It's only taken me over a year, LOL.
Yeah I don't watch much TV. But I'm trying nowadays!

Just being cozy.
Lace cardigan - Darxity, I think
Babydoll top - C-Girl
Jeans - JAG

So I've delved into this now!
This is gonna take me YEARS to finish, my god.

My outfit for the Heather show!
Blazer - DIY
Top - DIY
Skirt - Pull & Bear
Fishnets - Leg Avenue, probably
Secret Spongebob socks - Walmart
Boots - Demonia

And make-up!
Obviously Spellbound-inspired.

This is Amund, the bassist. He likes to wear dresses.

And he looks gorgeous!

Long-leg Isak

Love this lighting!




The aftermath.

If you like post punk (like The Birthday Party), you'll love Heather. Isak actually sounds like Nick Cave! Kind of looks like him too, just blonde baby-face version, hahah. Speaking of Nick Cave, he's coming to our city in june! We just bought the tickets. We had to think about it, cause I've never spent that much money to see a band before (115$). But we figured it would be too stupid not to see him when he's right here. Plus I was pretty bummed about not seeing him in Oslo last month.
Anyway, check out Heather! Facebook Soundcloud Spotify Instagram 
They just released their new single Slither, and it's amazing! It has fantastic atmosphere, which is really important for me when it comes to music. And I just can't get over Isak's deep voice, haha!

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Red & Black

Hello, everyone! I thought I'd do a little personal update. The past week I've mostly been working, and gone to two beer tastings - which totally counts as work too. I have a few pictures, most of the ones I took were super bad (apparently it's a thing to taste beers in the dark), so below is all I have.

Just some casual work make-up LOL
Simen is obsessed with this selfie for some reason.
Probably because it doesn't even look like me, haha!

Me and my boss went to a Yule beer festival on saturday.
7 Fjell (7 Mountains) is a local brewery, and they had some awesome ones!
Most notably ''More yule than jesus'', which is a milk and cookies brown ale.
IT WAS DELICIOUS! I love interesting beers.
So I will definitely have to get myself a couple of bottles.
They also had Miss Sophie and James.
James was fine, but nothing compared to More yule than jesus.
Miss Sophie was a nice and fresh blonde ale.
If you don't know, here in Norway it's a tradition on december 23rd to watch ''Dinner for one''.
It's hilarious, and it still is year after year!
So the beers in the photo are a reference to that.

Cute santas from En Liten Øl (A Small Beer) brewery!
They lured me in with gingerbread cookies.

Some more make-up. I've done a lot of make-up lately!
Me and Simen met his mother briefly, that was nice.
But I had to leave to go to another beertasting at work.

Me and my boss were so excited for this one.
It's called Black Blood, and guess what color it is!
It contains beetroot, but doesn't taste like it.
Delicious! And SO cool. We were giggling like idiots.

Another honorable mention! Heheh.
I'm not really an IPA person, but it was fine.

I'll throw in an old high school memory.
Don't ask, I have no idea how this happened LOL

I started playing this game called My Cafe, and they still have halloween stuff!
When I leveled up, this awesome thing showed up!
I totally think Simen should buy that instead of a new Mercedes LOL

Anyway, that's all for now! Maybe not super exciting, but I'm having a nice time. I hope you like small insights to everyday life. I'm just a boring normal person just like everyone else! And don't forget that I have a Q&A open! Send me any questions to any of my social media. Take care!

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

Send Me Your Questions!

Hey! I thought it would be fun to do a Q&A, so send me your questions! On this post, facebook, instagram, amino or email carolineoasgard@gmail.com - if you want to be anonymous, just let me know. You can ask me anything, whether it's personal questions to get to know me, advice or maybe something I can write a post about later. I'm a pretty open person, so don't be shy! I'll probably keep this open for a month or so, we'll see how many questions I get. And of course, feel free to ask me stuff afterwards as well! I can't wait to see what you come up with. So SHOOT!

Here, have some photos from Samhain!




Simen's future is looking good!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...